DRAG

Cat Prices in Dubai 2026: Breed Costs, Adoption Fees & Monthly Budget

Woman holding her cat outdoors

Cats are one of the most popular pets in Dubai. They’re affectionate, they don’t need walks, and they’re well suited to apartment life. But the cost of bringing a cat home varies a lot, from a few hundred dirhams for an adopted rescue to several thousand for a pedigree kitten from a registered breeder.

This guide covers typical cat prices in Dubai by breed, what pushes the price up or down, what adoption costs, and the monthly budget you should plan for after your cat comes home.

How Much Does a Cat Cost in Dubai? Quick Price Table

These are typical price ranges for kittens from breeders in Dubai and the wider UAE. Prices change with demand, bloodline and what’s included (vaccines, microchip, pedigree papers), so use them as a guide rather than a fixed price list.

BreedTypical price (AED)Grooming needs
Persian1,500 – 3,500High: daily brushing, regular professional grooming
Siamese1,500 – 3,000Low
British Shorthair2,000 – 4,000Low to medium
Scottish Fold / Straight2,000 – 4,500Low to medium
Ragdoll2,500 – 5,000Medium
Maine Coon2,500 – 5,000Medium to high
Bengal3,000 – 6,000Low
Siberian4,000 – 6,000Medium to high
Adopted cat or kitten300 – 800 (adoption fee)Depends on the cat

Popular Cat Breeds in Dubai and What They Cost

Persian Cats: AED 1,500 – 3,500

Persians are one of the most common breeds in Dubai. They’re calm, gentle and happy indoors, which suits apartment living. Their long coat is the trade-off: it mats quickly, especially in the UAE heat, so plan for daily brushing and a professional groom every 4–8 weeks. Our cat grooming service includes de-matting, bathing and hygiene trims for long-haired breeds.

British Shorthair: AED 2,000 – 4,000

Round face, dense plush coat and a famously easy-going personality. British Shorthairs are a favourite with families because they’re affectionate without being demanding, and their short coat needs much less grooming than a Persian’s. Blue (grey) is the classic colour; rarer colours such as lilac or golden usually cost more.

Maine Coon: AED 2,500 – 5,000

Known as the “gentle giant” of cats, Maine Coons are large, playful and very social. They need more space, more food and more grooming than smaller breeds, so expect higher running costs as well as a higher purchase price.

Ragdoll: AED 2,500 – 5,000

Ragdolls are named for the way they go limp when picked up. They’re relaxed, people-focused cats with striking blue eyes and a semi-long coat that needs brushing a few times a week.

Siberian: AED 4,000 – 6,000

Siberians are often chosen by people with mild cat allergies because many produce lower levels of the main allergen protein (no cat is truly hypoallergenic). They’re rarer in the UAE, which keeps prices high.

Siamese: AED 1,500 – 3,000

Sleek, slim and very vocal. Siamese cats bond closely with their owners and like company, so they’re best for homes where someone is around for much of the day.

Bengal: AED 3,000 – 6,000

Bengals have a wild, leopard-like spotted coat and lots of energy. They need play, climbing space and stimulation every day, so they suit active owners.

Scottish Fold: AED 2,000 – 4,500

Scottish Folds are popular for their folded ears and owl-like look. The gene that causes the folded ears is also linked to joint and cartilage problems, so if you choose this breed, ask the breeder about health screening and budget for regular vet check-ups.

What Affects Cat Prices in Dubai?

Breeder reputation and health checks

Registered breeders who vaccinate, deworm, microchip and health-screen their kittens (and their parent cats) charge more, and it’s usually worth it. A cheap kitten from an unknown seller can easily cost more in vet bills within the first year.

Pedigree and colour

Kittens with pedigree papers, show-quality bloodlines or rare coat colours cost more than pet-quality kittens of the same breed.

Age

Kittens are priced higher than adult cats because demand is higher and they still need their full vaccination course. Adult and retired breeding cats are often available for much less.

What’s included

Always check whether the price includes vaccinations, microchipping, deworming, a vet health certificate and neutering. These can add several hundred dirhams if you have to pay for them separately.

Imported vs. local

Cats imported from abroad carry extra costs for transport, import permits and quarantine paperwork, which is reflected in the price.

Adopting a Cat in Dubai: The Affordable Option

If breeder prices are out of budget, or you’d simply like to give a cat a second chance, adoption is a great choice. Adoption fees in Dubai and Ajman typically range from AED 300 to AED 800, and many adopted cats are already vaccinated, microchipped and neutered, which saves you those costs as well.

Kittys Zone has cats and kittens looking for homes. See who’s available on our pet adoption page, or read our step-by-step guide to adopting a cat or dog in Dubai.

Monthly Cost of Owning a Cat in Dubai

The purchase price is only the start. Here’s a realistic monthly budget for one indoor cat:

ExpenseTypical monthly cost (AED)
Food (dry + wet, good quality)100 – 300
Litter50 – 150
Toys, treats, scratching posts30 – 100
Professional grooming (long-haired breeds)Every 4–8 weeks
Vet check-ups and vaccinationsYearly; budget a small amount each month
Pet insurance (optional)Varies by plan

Most owners spend roughly AED 200 – 550 per month on the basics, before grooming, vet visits and boarding.

One-off and occasional costs

  • Setup: carrier, litter box, bowls, bed, scratching post and toys.
  • Neutering or spaying: if it isn’t already done.
  • Microchipping, rabies vaccination and registration: pet cats in Dubai need to be microchipped, vaccinated against rabies every year and registered. Your vet can handle this.
  • Boarding: if you travel, you’ll need somewhere safe for your cat. See our cat boarding in Dubai and Ajman.

Tips Before You Buy a Cat in Dubai

  1. Meet the kitten and, ideally, its mother. Look for clear eyes, a clean coat and a confident, curious kitten.
  2. Ask for the vaccination record and microchip number before paying.
  3. Avoid sellers who won’t let you visit or who want full payment before you’ve seen the kitten.
  4. Choose a breed that fits your lifestyle. A Persian needs daily grooming; a Bengal needs daily play.
  5. Consider adoption first. Many wonderful cats in the UAE are waiting for homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a cat in Dubai?

Pedigree kittens from breeders in Dubai typically cost between AED 1,500 and AED 6,000 depending on breed, bloodline and what’s included. Adopting a cat usually costs AED 300 – 800.

What is the cheapest way to get a cat in Dubai?

Adoption. Fees are low and adopted cats are often already vaccinated, microchipped and neutered.

Which cat breed is best for apartments in Dubai?

British Shorthairs, Persians and Ragdolls are calm, indoor-friendly breeds that do well in apartments. Persians need the most grooming.

How much does it cost to keep a cat in Dubai per month?

Around AED 200 – 550 per month for food, litter and basics, plus grooming, yearly vet care and boarding when you travel.

Do cats in Dubai need to be registered?

Yes. Pet cats need to be microchipped, vaccinated against rabies and registered. A local vet can complete all three for you.

Bring Home Your New Best Friend

Whether you buy from a trusted breeder or adopt, a cat is a long-term companion, often for 15 years or more. Budget for the purchase price and the everyday costs, and your new cat will have everything it needs.

Looking to adopt, or need grooming or boarding for your cat? Contact Kittys Zone or WhatsApp us on +971 58 583 0466. We look after cats in Dubai Silicon Oasis and Ajman.

Comments (03)

  • British Shorthair Cat: Personality, Colours, Care & Price In Dubai

    October 17, 2026 - 7:19 pm

    […] Cat Prices in Dubai 2026: Breed Costs, Adoption […]

  • Kittens For Adoption In Dubai & Ajman: How To Adopt A Kitten | Kittys Zone

    October 17, 2026 - 7:29 pm

    […] Adoption fees for cats and kittens are typically around AED 300 – 800. The fee often includes first vaccinations, deworming and sometimes microchipping or a neutering voucher. Compare that with buying a pedigree kitten, which usually costs several thousand dirhams; see our guide to cat prices in Dubai. […]

  • Adopt A Bengal, Siamese, Persian Or Maine Coon In The UAE | Kittys Zone

    October 17, 2026 - 9:10 pm

    […] fees are usually much lower than breeder prices, often in the AED 300 – 800 range for cats. See cat prices in Dubai to […]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *